Community Corner
Grillin' & Chillin' 2: The Winners
A list of winners in the rib and chili cook-offs, and the car/truck show winners
Cash prizes to rib and chili cook-off winners were $400 for 1st place, $240 for 2nd place and $160 for 3rd place.
Rib cook-off winners:
1st place: John Ruloff , Fairfield
Find out what's happening in Dixonwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
2nd Place: Rowdy Draper, Tom Aleman, Dixon
Team: Mama Leecha’s
3rd Place: Ryan Pang, Sunnyvale
Team: Bad S BBQ
Find out what's happening in Dixonwith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Chili cook-off winners:
1st Place: Ryan Pang, Sunnyvale
Team: Bad S BBQ
2nd Place: Chuck and Charlie Means , Dixon
3rd Place: James Slaughter, Dixon
Team: Smokin’ Wood BBQ
Car Show Results Courtesy of Janette Barrango
Grillin n’ Chillin Car Show Awards 2011
“Truck Class” Pre-1960
1st Randy Thompson, Castro Valley, 1957 Pastel Aqua Chevy
2nd Dave Johns, Vacaville, 1956 Blue Ford F-100
“Truck Class” 1961-1974
1st Michael Hackett, Marysville, 1969 Red Chevy
2nd Conrad Ruiz, Dixon, 1974 Burgundy Chevy
“Street Rod” 1950 & Earlier
1st Tom Lee, West Sacramento, 1929 Blue Ford Model A
2nd Anji Ramsey, Vallejo, 1922 Purple Ford Roadster
“Street Rod” 1951-1974
1st Chris & Charlene Gilbreth, Vallejo, 1958 Teal Chevy Impala
2nd Marcelle Barrango, Dixon, 1969 Red Chevy Chevelle
“Stock” 1950 & Earlier
1st Susan Jones, Vacaville, 1947 Blue Ford Deluxe
2nd Sharon & Rudy, 1950 Black Mercury
“Stock” 1951-1974
1st Jerry & Jan Harris, Vallejo, 1970 Black Chevy Chevelle
2nd Darrell Henkel, Vallejo, 1957 Red Ford T-Bird
“Modified” 1950 & Earlier
1st Mike & Judy Galbreth, Suisun City, 1950 Olds Red w/Flames
2nd Greg & Laurie Neal, Vacaville, 1949 Orange Chevy Coupe
“Modified” 1951-1974
1st Dan & Jodi Smith, Vallejo, 1956 Red/White Chevy Bel Air
2nd Steve Kerr, Woodland, 1956 White/Green Chevy Nomad
“Mustang Class”
1st Rich Cosgrove, El Dorado Hills, 1965 White Mustang
2nd Dan & Cristy Cordeiro, Vallejo, 1964 ½ Rangoon Red Convertible
“Best of Show”
Sam Carroll, Vacaville, 1935 Copper Ford Coupe
“Outstanding Award”
Bob & Linda Seawell, Sacramento, 1966 Silver Mustang
“Outstanding Award”
Dan & Deb Ferronato, Suisun City, 1941 Yellow Willys, Coupe
“Judges Award”
Bob Morgan, Fairfield, 1955 Teal Chevy Bel Air
“Judges Award”
Tim Grayson, Vallejo, 1967 Kandy Purple Chevy, RS Camaro
“Ladies Choice Award”
Rudy Maldonado, Dixon, 1957 Red Chevy Bel Air, 2 Door, Hardtop
“Boyz Under The Hood” Car Club Award – Sponsored by “Boyz Under The Hood” to:
Dave & Merianne Pharr, Fremont, 1954 Red & Orange Buick
Special Event Director Award– Sponsored by Mike Hamilton to:
Dave Johns, Vacaville, 1956 Blue Ford F-100
Outstanding Award – Sponsored by Car Show Directors Janette & Rich Barrango to:
Dan & Deb Ferronato, Suisun City, 1941 Yellow Willys Coupe
The Car Show Organizers would like to give a special thank you to ALL Car Show Sponsors!!
Binninger’s Hot Rod Garage
Ruiz Farm Labor
Big Al’s Detailing & Wash
Fastenal
Gnos Heating & Air
Martin Welding
Les Schwab Tire Center
Dan Figueroa
Vacaville Tow
Solano Awards
Ron DuPratt Ford
Special thank you to ALL Car Show Raffle Donations:
Napa Auto Parts, Dixon
Ace Hardware, Vacaville
Dixon Dance Studio
Al’s Detailing & Wash
Coldwell Bankers, Dixon
Ronchetto Ranch, Esparto
Pietro’ Pizza No 1
Big O Tires
Wal Mart
Little Einstein’s Pre-School
O’Reilly Auto Parts, Dixon
Dixon Florist
Coors
Special Thank you to ALL Car Show Volunteers!!
Alexia and Roli Ortiz
Marcelle Barrango
Julie Nieves
Ashley Bruce
Marcelle Maldonado – singing National Anthem
Ray Maldonado – Announcer/Sound
A special thanks to my two daughters, Marcelle and Alexia for all their support and dedication to the success of the car show event!
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.